1. Robustness quantifications and vulnerability identifications of communication networks (WG4)

STSM Applicant: Dr Xiangrong Wang, Delft University of Technology, Delft (NL)
HOST: Josep L Marzo, University of Girona, Girona (ES)

2. Finding protection paths considering SRLG-disjointness and geodiversity (WG1)

STSM Applicant: Mr Boro Nedic, Deutsche Telekom Technik, Darmstadt (DE)
HOST: Rita Girão-Silva, University of Coimbra, Coimbra (PT)

3. Self-organization in Sensor Networks as a Way to Increase Network Resilience During Disruptions (WG2)

STSM Applicant: Dr Rasa Bruzgiene, Kaunas University of Technology, Kaunas (LT)
HOST: Nadezda Kunicina, Institute of Industrial Electronics and Electrical Engineering, Faculty of Power and Electrical Engineering, Riga Technical University, Riga (LV)

4. Blockchain based Identity Privacy Preserving Electronic Health Records (EHC) for Future Smart Healthcare Environment (WG4)

STSM Applicant: Dr Madhusanka Liyanage, University of Oulu, Oulun yliopisto (FI)
HOST: Pardeep Kumar, University of Oxford, Oxford (UK)

5. Selecting the SDN Controllers Placement to Enhance the Network Robustness to Multiple Node Failures (WG4)

STSM Applicant: Dr Dorabella Santos, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Aveiro (PT)
HOST: Carmen Mas Machuca, Technische Universität München, Munique (DE)

6. Investigation of OWC links under various atmospheric effects with a special focus on the state of the art car to car OWC scenario (WG2)

STSM Applicant: Mr Hristo Ivanov, Graz University of Technology, Graz (AT)
HOST: Rafael Perez, University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria (ES)

7. Evaluating and Improving the Survivability of Carrier Networks to Geographical Correlated Disasters (WG1)

STSM Applicant: Prof Amaro de Sousa, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Aveiro (PT)
HOST: Janos Tapolcai, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Budapest (HU)

8. Redaction of Chapter 2.3: Post-disaster recovery and emergency networks (WG1)

STSM Applicant: Mr Gianluca Rizzo, HES SO, Sierre (CH)
HOST: Helmut neukirchen, University of Iceland, Reykjavik (IS)

9. Adding effective resistance as attack generation mechanism (WG4)

STSM Applicant: Mr Sergio Gomez Cosgaya, Escola Politecnica Superior, Girona (ES)
HOST: Hale Cetinay, Delft University of Technology, Delft (NL)

10. Improving network availability in transport networks (WG1)

STSM Applicant: Mr Alija Pašić, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Budapest (HU)
HOST: Teresa Gomes, University of Coimbra, Coimbra (PT)

11. Euclidean Steiner trees with soft obstacles – Obtaining a spine for a communication network avoiding disaster prone areas (WG1)

STSM Applicant: Mr Luís Garrote, University of Coimbra, Coimbra (PT)
HOST: Martin Zachariasen, University of Southern Denmark - Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Odense (DK)

12. Rain-Tolerant Wireless Mesh Network (WG2)

STSM Applicant: Dr Deepak Mehta, United Technologies Research Center, Cork (IE)
HOST: Marija Furdek, Optical Networks Lab, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm (SE)

13. Resilient Internet Provisioning in VANETs (WG2)

STSM Applicant: Prof Alexey Vinel, Halmstad University, Halmstad (SE)
HOST: Dieter Fiems, Ghent University, Ghent (BE)

14. Resilience of Optical Networks to Natural Disasters (WG1)

STSM Applicant: Prof Jacek Rak, Gdansk University of Technology, Gdansk (PL)
HOST: Poul Heegaard, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim (NO)

15. Overview of the Secure Virtual Private LAN Service Testbed

STSM Applicant: Mr Nikita Korzhitskii, Linkoping University, Linköping (SE)
HOST: Madhusanka Liyanage, University of Oulu, Oulu (FI)

16. Empowering Critical Nodes in Disaster Activated Smart Communities

STSM Applicant: Mr Nouman Ashraf, Frederick University, Nicosia (CY)
HOST: Hermann de Meer , University of Passau , Passau (DE)

17. Experimental demonstration and analysis of physical-layer attacks in optical networks

STSM Applicant: Dr Marija Furdek, KTH Royal Institute of Tehcnology, Kista (SE)
HOST: Andrea Di Giglio, Telecom Italia, Torino (IT)

18. Identification of Vulnerable Regions in Networks Embedded in Planes and Spheres

STSM Applicant: Mr Balázs Vass, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Budapest (HU)
HOST: Martin Zachariasen, University of Southern Denmark, Odense (DK)

19. Assessing the robustness and critical nodes of real networks

STSM Applicant: Ms Hale Cetinay Iyicil, Delft University of Technology, Delft (NL)
HOST: Jose L Marzo , Universitat de Girona, Girona (ES)

20. Resilient Communication Services Protecting End-user Applications from Disaster-based Failures

STSM Applicant: Dr Yan ZHANG, University of Oslo, Oslo (NO)
HOST: Alexey Vinel, Halmstad University, Halmstad (SE)